Ghana

Continent: Africa

Previous name: Gold Coast

Date of independence: 16th  March 1967

Languages spoken: English is the official language, however, there are many other recognised national languages

Population: Approximately 29,340,248

Flag: The Ghanaian flag is red, gold, and green with a black five-pointed star. Red symbolises the struggle for independence, gold represents mineral richness, and green stands for the natural wealth of the country. The black star represents African freedom.

 

Key facts: Located in West Africa, Ghana is bordered by Burkina Faso, Cote d’Ivoire, and Togo. The country is generally flat with vast low plains and dissected plateaus. It is home to the world’s largest manmade lake, Lake Volta. Most of the population lives in the south near the Atlantic Ocean, and more than half of Ghana’s people are below 25 years old. 

Ghana was colonised by Britain, but in 1957, became the first sub-Saharan African country to achieve independence. Now, Ghana’s robust democratic governance has a global reputation. It has a presidential system with elections held every four years. 

 

Symbols and culture: The black star and golden eagle are Ghana’s symbols. Ghanaians practice various customs based on their ethnicity. The name Ghana means “Warrior King” in Soninke.

 

Natural resources: Gold, timber, industrial diamonds, bauxite, manganese, fish, rubber, hydropower, petroleum, silver, salt, limestone.

Source: https://www.instagram.com/ghana.365/?igshid=2wmbwie74bjq