Haiti

Continent: North America

Previous name: Saint Domingue

Date of independence: 1st January 1804

Languages spoken: French and Creole

Population: Approximately 11,067,777 people

Flag: Haiti’s flag consists of two colours, red and blue, with a coat of arms at the centre. The colours represent the unity of the people and the coat of arms represents strength of the people.

Key facts: Haiti is a North American country located in the Caribbean Sea bordered by the Dominican Republic. This exposes Haiti to natural disasters such as hurricanes. The general terrain of the country consists of rough, mountainous ranges. Population is distributed evenly throughout Haiti with the majority of settlements along the coast. More than half of the country’s population is below 25 years of age. Haiti is divided into ten departments governed by a semi-presidential system. Presidential elections are held every five years, with parliamentary elections every six years. Over two thirds of the citizens in Haiti rely on agriculture. Haiti’s economy relies on remittances and exports for economic growth.

 

Symbols and culture: Haitian symbols includes the Hispaniolan trogon bird, the hibiscus flower, and the national colours. Haitian culture has African, Taino and European elements.

 

Natural resources: Bauxite, copper, calcium carbonate, gold, marble.

Source of images: https://instagram.com/visithaiti?igshid=1bxptss1dx8xi