Jamaica

Continent: North America.

Previous name: Xaymaca

Date of independence: 6th August 1962

Languages spoken: English

Population: Approximately 2,808,570

Flag: Jamaica’s flag has three colours, namely black, green, and yellow. Black represents struggles faced, green is for hope, vegetation and agriculture, and yellow, the country’s natural resources.

 

Key facts: Jamaica is one of the Caribbean islands located in North America. The country mainly consists of mountains with a narrow discontinuous plain along the coast. Population density is high throughout the country but is concentrated in urban areas with the majority of the population being below 25 years old. Jamaica is divided into fourteen parishes which is governed by a parliamentary system. As part of the Commonwealth, Jamaica is a constitutional monarchy, with Queen Elizabeth II at its head. Jamaica was previously a slave trade post which supplied North and South America with enslaved people. The country is also troubled by high levels of drug abuse and increasing crime rates. The Governor General is appointed by the monarchy on advice from the prime minister and they oversee government business.

 

Symbols and culture: Jamaica’s symbols are green-and-black streamer tail, Guaiacum officinale, and the national colours. Jamaica is well known for the Rastafari movement and reggae music. Jamaica’s culture has also been influenced by Britain.

Natural resources: Bauxite, alumina, gypsum, limestone.

Source of images: https://www.instagram.com/jamaica/