Tunisia

Continent: Africa

Previous name: Carthage

Date of independence: 20th March 1956

Languages spoken: Arabic and French are the official languages

Population: Approximately 11,721,177

Flag: Tunisia’s flag consists of two colours, red and white, with a red crescent almost encircling a five-pointed star. Red symbolises the blood shed for freedom, white is for peace, and the symbol represents Islam and the nation’s heritage from the Ottoman Empire.


Key facts:
Tunisia is found in the north of Africa and is bordered by Libya, Algeria, and the Mediterranean Sea. The country was colonised by the French. The nation has a long, rich history with famous personalities such as Hannibal, a famous military general. Tunisia is mostly desert with mountains in the north, and a dry plain at the centre of the country. Most of the population in Tunisia is between the ages of 25 and 55, with most people living in the north of the country. Tunisia uses a parliamentary system of governance which elects a prime minister every five years.

Symbols and culture: The encircled Red Crescent moon, five-pointed star, and the national colours are Tunisia’s symbols. The country’s culture is Arabic in origin.

 

Natural resources: Petroleum, phosphates, iron ore, lead, zinc, salt.

Source of images: Tunisia: https://www.instagram.com/tunisia/